[FOOTBALL]

Grenada failed to make Mexico round 

PORT-OF-SPAIN, Trinidad (Nov 20) - Grenada failed to qualify for the final round of the CONCACAF Olympic Men's Qualifying Tournament in Mexico.

 Team Grenada were beaten 3-0 by Trinidad and Tobago on Wednesday night at the Hasely Crawford Stadium.

 The Grenadians were outplayed in every aspect of the game, a far contrast from their first-leg 1-1 tie at the National Stadium in St George's last Saturday.

 The Trinidadians took the early advantage as Kendall Davis shot past goalkeeper Ken Searles in the 4th minute and Devon Mitchell made height to head home a free kick six minutes later.

 The home team held the 2-0 advantage into the interval as the visitors failed to threaten their opponents.

 Grenada sank into more misery in the 56th minute when custodian Searles lost grip of the ball and Kerry Baptiste was on target to hit home Trinidad's third goal.

 Meantime, the under-23 teams of Canada, Honduras, Jamaica, and USA also advanced to the Final Round of CONCACAF Olympic Qualification, to be held next year in Guadalajara, Mexico, as they won their respective second round series on Wednesday.

 The second-leg series began on Wednesday afternoon with Jamaica eliminating the host Guatemala 3:2 aggregate at the Estadio Marquesa De La Ensenada in San Marcos. Guatemala battled back from a 2:0 aggregate deficit to level the series after defeating Jamaica 2:0 to force overtime, but Ronald Dean scored the ‘golden goal’ in the 108th minute to send the Reggae Boyz to Mexico.

 Three more qualifiers were determined on Wednesday evening as Canada defeated El Salvador 5:4 on penalty kicks after the series was tied at 1:1 on aggregate with the Maple Leafs winning the second-leg at home 1:0 at the end of regulation in the Apple Bowl Stadium in Kelowna, British Columbia; Honduras held visiting Haiti to a 2:2 at the Estadio Nilmo Edwards in Ceiba, but the host advanced winning 3:2 on aggregate; Two goals by David Testo led the USA to a 4:0 blanking of St. Kitts & Nevis at the Maryland Sports Complex in Georgetown, Maryland and claimed the series 10:0 on aggregate.

 The second-leg encounters conclude on November 23 with Guyana hosting Costa Rica at the Blairmont Community Centre Ground in Berbice at 15:00. COMPLETE MEN'S OLYMPIC QUALIFYING RESULTS

 The second round winners will join Panama and the host Mexico in the final round of CONCACAF qualification from February 2-12 2004 to compete for one of two CONCACAF berths to the Olympic Games in Athens, Greece.

2004 CONCACAF OLYMPIC QUALIFYING SECOND ROUND - Second-legs
SERIES A
19.11.2003: Kelowna, British Columbia CANADA; Apple Bowl Stadium (A: 2276)
CANADA – EL SALVADOR 1:0 (0:0) (1:0) aet, 5:4 pen
Rocco PLACENTINO 48’
Tied 1:1 on aggregate, Canada wins 5:4 on penalty kicks

SERIES B
19.11.2003: Ceiba, HONDURAS; Estadio Nilmo Edwards
HONDURAS – HAITI 2:2 (1:2)
Víctor BERNÁRDEZ 14’, 89’ – Roody LORNERA 42’; Wadson CORRIOLA 44’
Honduras wins 3:2 on aggregate

SERIES D
19.11.2003: Georgetown, Maryland USA; Maryland Sports Complex (A: 1085)
USA – ST. KITTS & NEVIS 4:0 (1:0)
David TESTO 3’, 64’; Kyle MARTINO 90’; Eddie GAVEN 90’+ pen
USA wins 10:0 on aggregate

SERIES E
19.11.2003: Port of Spain, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO; Hasley Crawford Stadium (A: 8000)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO – GRENADA 3:0 (2:0)
Kendall DAVIS 4’; Lyndon DIAZ 11’; Kerry BAPTISTE 56’
Trinidad & Tobago wins 4:1 on aggregate

SERIES F
19.11.2003: San Marcos, GUATEMALA; Estadio Marquesa De La Ensenada
GUATEMALA – JAMAICA 2:1 (1:0) (2:0) aet
Johnny LEONARDO 40’, 76’ – Ronald DEAN 108’
Jamaica wins 3:2 on aggregate

SERIES G
23.11.2003: Berbice, GUYANA; Blairmont Community Centre Ground (15:00)
GUYANA – COSTA RICA
R: Alexander WILLIAMS (LUC)
Costa Rica leads 7:0 on aggregate

Grenada and T&T tied 

ST GEORGE'S, Grenada (Nov 16) - Grenada and Trinidad and Tobago played to a 1-1 tie in their first-leg game of the second round of the CONCACAF Olympic Qualifiers here on Saturday.

 Kithson Bain gave the home team the early advantage with a 10th minute strike. United States-based Chris Charles engaged the Trinidad defence and opted for the cross to Bain who rid himself of a defender and fired a left-footer past an unmoved goalkeeper Jan Michael Williams.

  Trinidad's onslaught was stalled by Jason James and Richardson Ettienne as they marshalled the defense line.

 But in the 35th minute the referee signalled a penalty for the visitors as goalkeeper Ken Searles was booked for a dangerous tackle against Kevon Carter in the area.

 Sylvio Spann made no mistake from his effort on the penalty spot.

 Both teams pressed for the game winner but failed to add to the scoreline.

 Meantime, Costa Rica, El Salvador and USA posted victories in other matches played on Saturday.

 Four goals by Álvaro Saborío led the host Costa Rica to a 7:0 blanking of Guyana at the Estadio Fello Meza in Cartago, while two goals each by Ed Johnson and Edson Buddle paced the visiting USA to a 6:0 shutout over St. Kitts & Nevis at the Warner Park in Basseterre.

 A late penalty kick tally by Josué Galdámez gave the host El Salvador a 1:0 victory over Canada at the Estadio Cuscutlan in San Salvador.

 The first-leg encounters conclude on Sunday (November 16) with Jamaica hosting Guatemala at the National Stadium in Kingston at 16:00 and then Haiti meeting Honduras at the Orange Bowl in Miami, Florida USA at 19:00.

 The CONCACAF Olympic Second Round Qualification ends on November 19 and 23  with the second-leg matches.

 The six second round winners will join Panama and the host Mexico in the final round of CONCACAF qualification from 2-12 February 2004 to compete for one of two CONCACAF berths to the Olympic Games in Athens, Greece.

 

Grenada hoping to tame T&T 

by Michael Bascombe

ST GEORGE'S, Grenada (Nov 12) - Grenada will be relying on their striking power to overcome Trinidad and Tobago as both teams vie for places in the final round of CONCACAF Olympic Qualification.

 This leg of the journey begins this weekend with 12 matches being contested.

  United States-based Joel Forde and Chris Charles are expected to join the national team for this weekend's game at the National Stadium.

 Forde, who plays for Southern New Hampshire University, will be joining Kithson Bain and Ian Perrotte as the main strikers.

 Charles had an outstanding season with Herkimer Community College and has been named on the All-Conference team.

 He will compliment captain Ricky Morris and Alister Fleming, who is back in team after injury, in a crucial midfield role.

 The defence will be commanded by Hurrricane-famed Jason James and Richardson Ettienne.

 Both players played key roles in Hurricanes' 2-0 and 4-0 wins over Paradise and Carenage respectively.

 James is an intelligent and versatile player and is one of the play-makers on the national team.

 However, his tactical ability will be put on the line as he will have to conquer Trinidad's Defence Force striker Kevon Carter.

 The Trinidad Express newspaper reported that Carter received permission to leave army barracks and join the T&T team for the weekend game.

 T&T manager George Joseph revealed that Carter will be allowed to fly out with the team and play on Saturday before returning to base on Sunday.

 “I  have been given the assurance by the commander of the Trinidad and Tobago Regiment, Colonel Dillon, that Carter will be given the Wednesday night off and will be able to play for the country and return on Sunday.” 

 Coach Charles Fevrier held his final session with the team yesterday and is quietly confident of pulling a win off against Grenada before returning home to play the return leg at the Hasely Crawford Stadium next Wednesday.

 “The players are in a good frame of mind going to Grenada and we are confident that we can get a positive result on Saturday,” said Fevrier.

 Four first-leg match-ups kick-off on November 15 as Costa Rica host Guyana at the Estadio Fello Meza in Cartago at 12:00; El Salvador takes on visiting Canada at the Estadio Cuscutlan in San Salvador at 15:00; USA heads to St. Kitts & Nevis for an encounter at the Warner Park in Basseterre at 19:00; Grenada greets Trinidad & Tobago at the St. George’s National Stadium at 19:00.

 The first-leg encounters end on November 16 with Jamaica hosting Guatemala at the National Stadium in Kingston at 16:00 and then Haiti meeting Honduras at the Orange Bowl in Miami, Florida USA at 19:00.

 The CONCACAF Olympic Second Round Qualification concludes on 19 and 23 November with the second-leg matches. COMPLETE SECOND ROUND MATCH-UPS

 The six second round winners will join Panama and the host Mexico in the final round of CONCACAF qualification from February 2-12 2004 to compete for one of two CONCACAF berths to the Olympic Games in Athens, Greece. COMPLETE MEN'S BRACKET

Grenada beat SVG again 

by Michael Bascombe

KINGSTOWN, St Vincent (Nov 05) – Grenada warmed-up for next weekend's Olympic Qualifying game against Trinidad and Tobago with a second consecutive win over neighbours St Vincent and the Grenadines here on Wednesday.

 Following a 2-0 victory on Tuesday, the national team defeated the Vincentians 3-1 in their second encounter on Wednesday.

Ian Perrotte scored twice and Kyle Joseph converted the third goal for Grenada.

In the first game on Tuesday, captain Ricky Morris continued his outstanding form this season and netted for Grenada late in the first half.

 Striker Kithson Bain sealed Grenada's victory in the second half.

 Grenada plays Trinidad and Tobago in the second round of the CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Tournament here on November 15, with a return game in Port-of-Spain on November 19.

 Trinidad and Tobago played two warm up matches against Guyana, winning one and losing the other.

Grenada went down to St Lucia 1-0

by Michael Bascombe

CASTRIES, St Lucia (Oct 14) – Grenada's Olympic football team lost to St Lucia in an international friendly here on Tuesday.

 Javin Skeete, who played for the University of Albany, scored the game's lone goal in the 68th minute as both teams prepare for the second round of the CONCACAF Men's Olympic Qualifying Tournament.

 Grenada qualified for the next round following convincing home and away victories over the Cayman Islands while St Lucia earned a bye following the suspension of the Antigua and Barbuda.

 Grenada used its reserved players for the friendly as coach Alister Debellotte acclimatises more players to various conditions.

 However, he was forced to make a number of changes as some of the players found the outfield difficult to cope with.

 St Lucia is also in a preparation mode and coach Cassim Louis used various formations as they travel to Panama City for their qualifying games.

 

Grenada beat Cayman Islands

by Michael Bascombe

GRAND CAYMAN, Cayman Islands (Oct 12) – Grenada moved ahead to the next round of the CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Tournament with a 5-1 victory over the Cayman Islands here on Sunday.

 Striker Kithson Bain with two first half goals were the main marksman for Grenada as they marched into the next phase of the qualifying Tournament.

 Bain opened the scoring in the fifth minute with Ian Perrotte adding a second goal six minutes and Bain hammering Grenada's third goal in the 20th minute.

 The Cayman Islands which had a better game than their previous encounter against the Spice Isle and after threatening the Grenadian defence on numerous occasions scored their lone goal at the stroke of the interval through Wade Mitchell.

 A rainstorm in the second half slowed the momentum of the game and probably saved the Cayman Islands from a Grenadian gold rush.

 But substitute Aaron Smith came alive in the dying moments of the game and pushed Grenada further in the lead with an 85-minute goal and captain Ricky Morris closed the session with an 89-minute goal.

 Both coaches believed that the game was more competitive than their previous match-up in St George's.

 "This was an improved Cayman Islands team and it shows that a lot of work was done prior to this game. Our players were rushing and defending and the game had more purpose," Ali Debellotte said.

 Grenada has a month to prepare for their next phase of the qualifying tournament against Trinidad and Tobago.

 Their first game is scheduled for November 15 at the National Stadium in St George's with the second-leg set for November 19 in Port-of-Spain.

 However, the Grenada team will play a warm-up game against St Lucia in Castries on Tuesday October 14 before returning home on Wednesday.

 

Grenada takes aim at Cayman Islands

by Michael Bascombe

GRAND CAYMAN, Cayman Islands (Oct 11) – Grenada embarks on a step closer to qualifying to the next phase of the CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying Tournament with their second-leg first round game against the Cayman Islands here on Sunday.

 The team arrived late Friday evening and had a one-hour training session at the Stadium on Saturday afternoon.

 Coach Debellotte adjusted the session due to the extreme heat. Grenada holds the advantage following a 5-0 win at the National Stadium in St George's.

 However, Debellotte is guarding against complacency and outlined to the players the importance to win convincingly.

 "We have a tendency to play casual and forget what is the mission. We have to maintain consistency," he said.

 The starting team was expected to be announced following a briefing on Saturday evening.

 But it's expected that coach Debellotte will use Kithson Bain and Aaron Smith as the main strikers with captain Ricky Morris taking care of the midfield.

 A technical meeting which was scheduled for Saturday morning has been rescheduled for Sunday morning since the match officials from Dominica didn't arrive in the Cayman Islands on Friday as scheduled.

 

Debellotte: We're ready for Cayman Islands 

by Michael Bascombe

ST GEORGE’S, Grenada (Oct 09) – There is an 'air of confidence' in the Grenada camp ahead of their CONCACAF Second-leg First Round Olympic Qualifying game against the Cayman Islands this weekend.

 The team leaves here on Friday morning and is expected to arrive in the Cayman Islands about 12 hours later.

 However, Grenada's coach Ali Debellotte is confident of winning the away game on Sunday.

 He said the team's focus is getting beyond the Cayman Islands and preparing for their next opponent, Trinidad and Tobago.

 "I think after that game against Cayman and couple warm-up games against representatives of the senior national team, I think we are fairly well prepared. The question now is how solid we are going to play.

 "Even our practices are geared for Trinidad. My reasoning is that, what will beat Cayman doesn't necessarily will beat Trinidad. What will beat Trinidad will certainly beat Cayman Islands," Debellotte said.

 Grenada defeated Cayman Islands 5-0 in their first-leg encounter at the National Stadium last month.

 The Cayman Islands will have a tough score-line to beat and at the sametime prevent the visitors from converting.

 "We are fairly confident that five goals is a lot in a home and away match to come back. The good team only needs one. 

 Grenada will also play a warm-up game in St Lucia on Tuesday.

 

Grenada rolled past Cayman Islands

by Michael Bascombe

ST GEORGE’S, Grenada (Sept 07) – Goals by midfielder Ricky Morris and striker Kithson Bain gave Grenada the early advantage in their 2004 Olympic Qualifying match against Cayman Islands here on Saturday.

 Morris scored four and Bain one as the home team hammered the visitors 5-0 in front of more than 3,000 spectators at the National Stadium.

 Morris gave early warnings of his intentions when he missed a scoring opportunity within the first minute of play. Dwayne Leo followed his captain a minute later when his shot went clear to the right of goalkeeper Paul McField.

 But Morris began his scoring spree from the 12th minute as he was left unmarked in the 18-yard box and sent a low shot past McField.

 McField was a victim to Morris’ brilliance on the field as he unleashed power from outside and completed a hat trick for Grenada at the interval. He added goals in the 22nd and 38th minutes.

 The Cayman Islands were restricted to few opportunities but Chris Welcome had the closest to goal from a free kick in the 32nd minute but goalkeeper Ken Searles was equaled to the task.

 Bain, who showed uncontrollable power, found his name on the score sheet in the 57th minute after McField had no match to a powerful and direct shot at goal.

 Morris then closed the scoring in the 68th minute as he beat McField to his left with an easy goal.

 Both teams meet in their second leg game in Grand Cayman on October 12.

 Meantime, Trinidad and Tobago are the first team to qualify for the second round series that will be played in mid-November, for which El Salvador, Honduras, St Lucia and the USA have earned byes.

 T&T beat the Bahamas 6-1 on aggregate following a 3-0 win on Friday and a 3-1 victory on Sunday.

 In other weekend results, Guyana defeated Barbados 4-1, Cuba and Jamaica played to a 1-1 draw, Nicaragua and Panama tied 2-2, Canada beat the US Virgin Islands 10-0, Haiti defeated the Dominican Republic 1-0, St Kitts beat Dominica 1-0, and Guatemala defeated Suriname 2-0.

 

2004 Olympic Qualifying U-23 Results

8.9.03 - 2004 MEN’S UNDER-23 OLYMPIC QUALIFYING

FIRST ROUND
SERIES 1
07.09.2003: Fredericksted, US VIRGIN ISLANDS; Paul E. Joseph Stadium
US VIRGIN ISLANDS – CANADA 0:10 (0:5)
Kevin HARMSE 2’, 38’; David MASCIANTONIO 11’, 71’; Tamandani NSALIWA 18’, 76’; Robert FRIEND 32’; Elliott GODFREY 52’, 86’; Christopher POZNIAK 90’
VIR: Zebadiah Rabsatt (82: Reikichi Anduez-Bell) – Jarrell Maurice Arnold, Augustine Adolphus Woodley, Todd Agustine Gentilucci, Dwayne Virgil Thomas, Daren Subnaik, Cuthbert Martyr, Ian Tracy, Shane Dalton (69: Dennis Liburd), Stephen Walker, Kareem Wrensford (58: Francisco Fonseca). Booked: none
TD: Francisco Williams RAMIREZ
CAN: Andrew Olivieri – Justine Thompson (46: Andres Arango), Adam Braz, Christopher Pozniak, Gordon Chin, Atiba Hutchinson, Tamandani Nsaliwa, Kevin Harmse (46: Christopher Williams), Semir Mesanovic, Robert Friend (46: Elliott Godfrey), David Maciantonio. Booked: none
R: Marcio CARRANZA (HON)

SERIES 3
07.09.2003: Santo Domingo, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC; Parque Del Este (A: 3000)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC – HAITÍ 0:1 (0:1)
Jude MACEUS 42’
DOM: Miguel Lloyd – Kervin Severino, Flavio Taveras, Franklin Vasquez, Charly Lora, Felix Meija, Wally Contreras (60: Manuel Perez), Amauri Ramírez (63: Samuel Arias), Luis Vasquez, Ramon Morel, German Sánchez. Booked: Sanchez
TD: Carmelo OLIVA TORRES
HAI: Fenelon Gabart – Jacques Pierre, Stephane Gulliaume, Robenson Alcine, Ernso Jean Jacquez, Watson Corriolan, Peter German, Alexander Boucicout (73: Mones Chery), Turlien Romulus, Richardson Ulcena (67: Peguero Philippe), Jude Maceus (79: Louis Ricardo Pierre). Booked: none
TD: Carlo MARCELIN
R: Neal BRIZAN (TRI)

SERIES 4 06.09.2003: Managua, NICARAGUA; Estadio Denis Martinez (A: 2000)
NICARAGUA – PANAMA 2:2 (1:1)
David MARTINEZ 10’; Ruder CALERO 80’ – José GARCÉS 41’; Luis TEJADA 88’
NCA: Denis Espinoza – Jaime Ruiz, German Salinas, Milton Bustos, Armando Reyes, Franklin Lopez, David Martinez, Emilio Palacios (83: Javier Solórzano), Ruder Calero, Mario Morales (75: Miguel Masis), Javier Santiago Obando (72: José Vazquez). Booked: Lopez 31’, Calero 35’, Morales 51’
PAN: Francisco Portillo – Joel Solanilla, Luis Moreno, Felipe Baloy, Juan Solis, José Justavino, Robert Stewart (74: Ricardo Palomino), Luis Henriquez (83: Victor Mendieta), Jorge Ortega (46: Luis Tejada), José Garcés, Blas Perez. Booked: Henriquez 37’, Baloy 80’, Solis 90’
R: Michael KENNEDY (USA)

SERIES 6
07.09.2003: Grand Bay, DOMINICA; Geneva Playing Field (A: 3000)
DOMINICA – ST. KITTS & NEVIS 0:1 (0:1)
Jevon FRANCIS 30’
DMA: Boyd Presley – Ino Baptiste Lenny, Bishara Etienne, Nigel Hypoltye (60: Delbert Dailey), Pierre-Louis Rosie, Eric Wade, Joseph Yanick, Sherwin George (42: Clayton Marvan), Victor Charles (60: Jerome Thomas), Joseph Mitchell, Charles Kelshire. Booked: Etienne 33’, Hypoltye 39’
TD: Clifford CELAIRE
SKN: Kaiyan Benjamin – Keithroy Eddy, Sheldon Lawrance, Thrizan Leader, Jason Joseph, Alister Warner, Jevon Francis, Ian Lake (81: Jahrew Leader, Stephen Clarke, Aiden Nurse (78: Javis Dachan), Shashi Isaal. Booked: Lake 36’, T. Leader 58’, Lawrance 64’
TD: Elvis BROWNE
R: Alexander WILLIAMS (LUC)

SERIES 7
05.09.2003: Nassau, BAHAMAS; BFA National Stadium (A: 720)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO – BAHAMAS 3:0 (0:0) Michael Lee CELESTINE 62’; Kendal DAVIS 78’; Andre TOUSSAINT 80’
TRI: Jan Michael Williams – Cory Rivers, Lyndon Diaz, Ronald Primus, Densill Theobold (80: Devon Caseman), Glenton Wolffe (46: Michael Lee Celestine), Nigel Daniel, Silvio Spann, Devon Mitchell (70: Kendal Davis), Andre Toussaint, Thor Johnson. Booked: Spann 12’
TD: Brian WILLIAMS
BAH: Dwyane Whylly – Daron Beneby, Mark Daniels (46: Jermaine Rolle), Ethan Thompson, Mackinson Altidor, Gavin Christie, Cameron Hepple (46: Snemord Thompson), Sean Neville, Ryan Moseley (82: Dalles Nassies), Nestle Jean, Happy Hall. Booked: Thompson 40’
TD: Stephen BELLOT
R: Alfredo WHITTAKER (CAY)

07.09.2003: Nassau, BAHAMAS; BFA National Stadium (A: 720)
BAHAMAS – TRINIDAD & TOBAGO 1:3 (0:0)
Devon CASEMAN 54’; Devon MITCHELL 79’, 90’
BAH: Dwyane Whylly – Daron Beneby, Mark Daniels, Ethan Thompson (88: Shermod Thompson), Mackinson Altidor, Gavin Christie, Cameron Hepple, Sean Neville, Ryan Moseley (59: Dalles Nassie), Nestle Jean, Happy Hall (76: Ramon James). Booked: Jean 8’, Daniels 26’, Mackinson 57’
TD: Stephen BELLOT
TRI: Jan Michael Williams – Cory Rivers, Lyndon Diaz, Ronald Primus, Silvio Spann (66: Densill Theobald), Devon Caseman, Nigel Daniel, Michael Celestine, Andre Toussaint (84: Julius James), Thor Johnson (66: Davon Mitchell), Kendell Davis. Booked: Primus 60’, Toussaint 78’
TD: Brian WILLIAMS
R: Jean-Francois CORRIVAULT (CAN)
Trinidad & Tobago wins 6:1 on aggregate

SERIES 8
06.09.2003: St. George’s GRENADA; Grenada National Stadium
GRENADA – CAYMAN ISLANDS 5:0 (3:0)
Ricky MORRIS 12’, 22’, 38’, 68’; Kithson BAIN 57’
GRN: Ken Searles – Ricky Morris, Ashton Henry (45: Kenny Philips), Jason James, Alister Fleming (78: Atiba Henry), Richardson Ettienne, Dwayne Leo (57: Aaron Smith), Keshon Modest, Marc Marshall, Kerry Bristow, Kithson Bain. Booked: none
TD: Ali DEBOLLETT
CAY: Paul Anthony McField – Chris Welcome, John Kelly, Jerad Ebanks, Junio Arthur Hurlston (45: Thomas Wood), Timmy Myles (68: Michael Franklin), Christopher Myles, Gary Brandon, Leon Whittaker (57: Bradshaw Watson), Jared Yates, Limberg Cuevas Ebanks. Booked: none
TD: Marcos TINOCO
R: John CALLENDAR (GUY)

SERIES 9
07.09.2003: La Habana, CUBA; Estadio Pedro Marrero (A: 9000)
CUBA – JAMAICA 1:1 (0:0)
Henry MUÑOZ 90’ – Desmond BREAKENRIDGE 74’
Booked: S. SEVILLANO 55’, R. FERNANDEZ 90’ – D. WILLIAMS 46’, S. BATTISTE 90’
Sent offs: Garfield REID (JAM) 76’
R: Roberto MORENO (PAN)

SERIES 10
07.09.2003: Paramaribo, SURINAME; Andre Kamperveen Stadium (A: 2500)
SURINAME – GUATEMALA 0:2 (0:2)
Julio ENRIQUEZ 9’; Fredy THOMPSON 44’
SUR: Andre Vincent Zebeda – Ferdinand Hesdey Jap A Joe, Waldi Furgilli, Edward Soenaryo Imankaryo, Roche Emanuelson, Keith Warren Mac Nack (46: Giovanni Berrenstein), Gordon Willem Kinsaini (66: Etienne Linger), Ives Arno Vlijter, Rivelino Paul Cotin, Amaktie Maasie (7: Garvin Grant), Claudio Lodrick Pinas. Booked: Cotin 47’
TD: John HOFT
GUA: Paulo Motta – Edgar Herrera, Henry Medina, Eddy Ortiz, Edwin Gonzalez, Julio Monterroso, Julio Enriquez (64: Mario Rodríguez), Jhonny Leonardo (71: Hernan Sandoval), Néstor Martínez, Julian Chacon (57: José Zacarias), Fredy Thompson. Booked: Gonzalez 75’
TD: Victor Manuel AGUADO
R: Urvin FANEIJTE (ANT)

SERIES 12
07.09.2003: Blairmont, GUYANA; Blairmont Ground
GUYANA – BARBADOS 4:1 (1:0)
Devon MILLINGTON 24’; Shawn BEVENEY 68’; Gregory RICHARDSON 71’; Jonathan PETERS 86’ – Fabian FORDE 55’
GUY: Andrew Durant – Travis Waterton, Kevin McKenzie, Orlando Jilgeous, Walter Moore, Dirk Archer, Shawn Beveney, Johnaton Peters, Emerick Williams, Gregory Richardson, Devon Millington. Booked: Waterton 22’, Peters 26’, Richardson 44’, Jilgeous 45’
TD: Neider Colmerauer DOS SANTOS
BRB: Jason Boxhill – Ramon Bignall, Rohan Hall, Kevin Padmore, John Warde, Jeffrey Williams, Dwayne Griffith, Bondelle Vaughn, Neil Harvey, Fabian Forbe, Shane Mark. Booked: Griffith 58’, Warde 60’, Boxhill 86’, Sent offs: Griffith 90’
TD: Horace BECKLES
R: Timothy HAZELWOOD (VIN)

 

PREVIOUS STORY

 

An Experienced Grenada Team to challenge Cayman Islands

ST GEORGE’S, Grenada (Sept. 04) - When Grenada faces the Cayman Islands in their Olympic Qualifying game here on Saturday it will be the most experienced national team fielded by Grenada in recent times.

 Six members of the team have already played senior national football with the majority of players campaigning in the Premier League.

 The team will be led by national midfielder Ricky Morris of Premier League’s frontrunner, Cap Bank Hurricanes and also includes his teammate Jason Jason (stopper), Kithson Bain (striker) of R.K. Rentals Ball Dogs, Ian Perrotte (striker) and Ashton Henry (midfielder) of Futgof and Dwayne Leo (striker) of Springs among members of the national senior team.

 The rest of the team is Andre Charles and Ken Searls (goalkeepers), Dick Brathwaite, Atiba Henry, Alister Fleming and Kenny Phillip (midfielders), Kerry Bristow and Keshon Modeste (wing backs), Lornie Alexis and Marc Marshall (stoppers), Richardson Ettienne (sweeper) and Aaron Smith (striker).

 According to coach Ali Debellotte the team has had about six months of preparation. “In the last couple weeks we have intensified our training after that trip from Trinidad and Tobago, and we have also visited St Kitts and played a couple local games,” he said.

 “I think that if there is one fixture that should enable us to go past the first round should be this one and really, playing Cayman before and the recent scores you heard I think that of Grenada play well and Cayman play well, Grenada should win easily”.

 Both teams are looking to advance to the next round of the CONCACAF Group.

 The Cayman Islands were expected here on Thursday evening.

 The road to the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, Greece begins this Friday (5 September 2003) for CONCACAF as the opening round of the two-game elimination series for the men’s Qualifying begins with the Bahamas hosting Trinidad &Tobago at the BFA National Stadium in Nassau at 19:30.

 The first round features 20 teams competing in a home-and-home series while El Salvador, Honduras, St. Lucia and the USA receive byes into the second round.

 The second round series are set for mid-November 2003 with the seven winners joining the host Mexico in the final round of CONCACAF qualification from 2-12 February 2004.

 Thirteen squads are in women’s preliminary round, which begins in October and must be completed by 14 December 2003. The five remaining teams will join Canada, USA and the host Mexico in the final round from 2-12 February.

 The CONCACAF final round will qualify two teams from each competition (men and women) to 2004 Olympic Games in Athens.

2004 CONCACAF Men’s Under-23 Qualifying – First Round
Series 1
07.09.2003: Fredericksted, US VIRGIN ISLANDS; Paul E. Joseph Stadium (16:00)
US VIRGIN ISLANDS – CANADA
R: Marcio CARRANZA (HON)

10.09.2003: St. John, New Brunswick CANADA; Saint John Stadium (17:00)
CANADA – US VIRGIN ISLANDS
R: Stuart CROCKWELL (BER)

Series 2
PUERTO RICO WITHDRAWS, EL SALVADOR EARNS BYE

Series 3
07.09.2003: Santo Domingo, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC; Parque Del Este (16:00)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC – HAITI
R: Neal BRIZAN (TRI)

12.10.2003: Port-au-Prince, HAITI; Stade Sylio Cator (18:00)
HAITI – DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
R: Roberto DELGADO (CUB)

Series 4
06.09.2003: Managua, NICARAGUA; Estadio Denis Martinez (19:00)
NICARAGUA – PANAMA
R: Michael KENNEDY (USA)

10.09.2003: Ciudad de Panamá, PANAMA; Estadio Rommel Fernandez (20:30)
PANAMA – NICARAGUA
R: Mark FORDE (BRB)

Series 5
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA SUSPENDED BY FIFA, ST. LUCIA EARNS BYE

Series 6
07.09.2003: Grand Bay, DOMINICA; Geneva Playing Field (15:00)
DOMINICA – ST. KITTS & NEVIS
R: Alexander WILLIAMS (LUC)

11.10.2003: Basseterre, ST. KITTS & NEVIS; Warner Park (19:00)
ST. KITTS & NEVIS – DOMINICA
R: George PHILLIPS (GRN)

Series 7
05.09.2003: Nassau, BAHAMAS; BFA National Stadium (19:30)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO – BAHAMAS
R: Alfredo WHITTAKER (CAY)

07.09.2003: Nassau, BAHAMAS; BFA National Stadium (14:00)
BAHAMAS – TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
R: Jean-Francois CORRIVAULT (CAN)

Series 8
06.09.2003: St. George’s, GRENADA; Grenada National Stadium (19:00)
GRENADA – CAYMAN ISLANDS
R: John CALLENDAR (GUY)

12.10.2003: Grand Cay, CAYMAN ISLANDS; Truman Bodden Sports Complex (19:00)
CAYMAN ISLANDS – GRENADA
R: Ibrahim BROHIM (DMA)

Series 9
07.09.2003: La Habana, CUBA; Estadio Pedro Marrero (16:00)
CUBA – JAMAICA
R: Roberto MORENO (PAN)

12.10.2003: Kingston, JAMAICA; Tony Spaulding Sports Complex (17:00)
JAMAICA – CUBA
R: Noel BYNOE (TRI)

Series 10
07.09.2003: Paramaribo, SURINAME; Andre Kamperveen Stadium (19:00)
SURINAME – GUATEMALA
R: Urvin FANEIJTE (ANT)

12.10.2003: San Marcos, GUATEMALA; Marquesa de la Ensenada (11:00)
GUATEMALA – SURINAME
R: Jorge GASSO (MEX)

Series 11
13.09.2003: Heredia, COSTA RICA; Estadio Rosabal Cordero (12:00)
COSTA RICA – BELIZE
R: Nery ALFARO (SLV)

15.09.2003: Cartago, COSTA RICA; Estadio Fello Meza (12:00)
BELIZE – COSTA RICA
R: Rosnick GRANT (HAI)

Series 12
07.09.2003: Blairmont, GUYANA; Blairmont Ground (15:30)
GUYANA – BARBADOS
R: Timothy HAZELWOOD (VIN)

12.10.2003: Waterford, BARBADOS; National Stadium (20:00)
BARBADOS – GUYANA
R: Victor STEWART (JAM)

For the complete Men’s U-23 Olympic qualifying brackets, click here 

 


HOME | ABOUT US | EVENTS | COMMENTARY | LETTERS | SERVICES | ARCHIVES | LINKS | CONTACT US

 © COPYRIGHT 2005 GRENADASPORTS.  ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

ALL DATA, INFORMATION AND PHOTOS ON THIS SITE CAN ONLY BE USED IF THE SOURCE IS DULY INDICATED.